ScoreMondoLive Scores
Search teams, leagues, matches/
Referee

J. Besong

Nationality
Germany
Matches
26In our archive since
  • 3. Liga16
  • Regionalliga - West9
  • DFB Pokal1

This season (2026)3. Liga · DFB Pokal

5Matches
3.80Yellow cards per match5 matches
0.00Red cards per match5 matches
0.40Penalties per match5 matches

Career

26Matches
4.07Yellow cards per match14 matches
0.13Red cards per match15 matches
0.47Penalties per match15 matches
18.07Fouls per match

Strictness ranking3. Liga

J. Besong shows 4.15 yellow cards per match, 10% below the league average (4.60): number 20 of 22 referees.

  1. 1A. Nouhoum14 matches5.50
  2. 2Sebastian Hilsberg14 matches5.14
  3. 3Timon Oliver Schulz13 matches4.85
  4. 4F. Michel12 matches4.83
  5. 5Justin Joel Hasmann12 matches4.75
  6. 6N. Fuchs11 matches4.64
  7. 7L. Jurgensen8 matches4.63
  8. 8Ben Henry Uhrig13 matches4.62
  9. 9Cengiz Kabalakli13 matches4.62
  10. 10Kevin Behrens9 matches4.44
  11. 11M. Wilke14 matches4.43
  12. 12Felix Weller12 matches4.42
  13. 13L. Exuzidis16 matches4.38
  14. 14D. Bartnitzki9 matches4.33
  15. 15Michael Nather13 matches4.31
  16. 16Niclas Rose13 matches4.31
  17. 17Felix Grund14 matches4.29
  18. 18Cristian Ballweg12 matches4.17
  19. 19Davina Lutz12 matches4.17
  20. 20J. Besong13 matches4.15
  21. 21L. Kernchen14 matches4.00
  22. 22Simon Schreiner14 matches3.36

League average 4.60

Referees with at least 8 matches

Cards per matchLast 14 matches with card data

  • Yellow cards
  • Red cards
Last 14 matches with card data · Average 4.2101/10/25 · 2 - 2 · Yellow cards: 422/11/25 · 1 - 5 · Yellow cards: 506/12/25 · 1 - 0 · Yellow cards: 401/02/26 · 4 - 0 · Yellow cards: 701/02/26 · 4 - 0 · Red cards: 127/02/26 · 1 - 2 · Yellow cards: 727/02/26 · 1 - 2 · Red cards: 107/03/26 · 0 - 2 · Yellow cards: 404/04/26 · 0 - 3 · Yellow cards: 119/04/26 · 2 - 2 · Yellow cards: 316/05/26 · 2 - 4 · Yellow cards: 315/08/26 · 1 - 1 · Yellow cards: 223/08/26 · 5 - 2 · Yellow cards: 305/09/26 · 1 - 1 · Yellow cards: 719/09/26 · 1 - 0 · Yellow cards: 514/10/26 · 2 - 2 · Yellow cards: 2Average 4.218

Results in his matchesFrom 26 finished matches

Results in his matches: Home win 35%, Draw 27%, Away win 39%Home win: 35%Draw: 27%Away win: 39%26matches
  • Home win35%
  • Draw27%
  • Away win39%

Home / awayYellow cards · 14 matches

  • Home teams24 yellow cards · 42%
  • Away teams33 yellow cards · 58%

Away teams saw 38% more yellow cards.

By competition

CompetitionMatchesYellow / matchRed cardsPenalties
3. Liga164.1525
Regionalliga - West9–––
DFB Pokal13.0002

Season by season

SeasonCompetitionMatchesYellow cards per matchRed cards per matchPenalties per match
20263. Liga44.000.000.00
DFB Pokal13.000.002.00
20253. Liga124.220.200.50
Regionalliga West1–––
2024Regionalliga West8–––

Latest matches

  • 3. LigaSC Verl2Jahn Regensburg22Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaTSG 1899 Hoffenheim II1SV Meppen05Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaFC Hansa Rostock1Wehen Wiesbaden17Yellow cards
  • DFB PokalSSV Jeddeloh51.FC Heidenheim 184623Yellow cards2Penalties
  • 3. LigaSC Preussen Munster1FC Ingolstadt 0412Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaFC Schweinfurt 052Erzgebirge Aue43Yellow cards2Penalties
  • 3. LigaVfB Stuttgart II2Erzgebirge Aue23Yellow cards1Penalties
  • 3. LigaTSV Havelse0Energie Cottbus31Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaJahn Regensburg0VfL Osnabruck24Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaTSG 1899 Hoffenheim II1TSV 1860 München27Yellow cards1Red cards
  • 3. LigaSC Verl4VfB Stuttgart II07Yellow cards1Red cards1Penalties
  • 3. LigaTSG 1899 Hoffenheim II1Jahn Regensburg04Yellow cards1Penalties
  • 3. LigaFC Viktoria Koln1SC Verl55Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaFC Schweinfurt 051VfL Osnabruck2
  • 3. LigaSC Verl2FC Ingolstadt 0424Yellow cards
  • 3. LigaSV Waldhof Mannheim0VfB Stuttgart II1
  • 3. LigaErzgebirge Aue2TSV Havelse1
  • Regionalliga WestSC Fortuna Koln0Bochum II0
  • Regionalliga WestSV Rodinghausen2Rot-weiss Oberhausen1
  • Regionalliga West1.FC Bocholt11.FC Koln II0
Settings
Theme
Row density
Goal sound
Data saver
No team crests or animations; live scores keep updating.

Your settings and favourites are saved on this device only. Animations follow your device setting. Keyboard: j / k move, / search, f favourite, p pin, ? help